Cantharellus cibarius var. roseocanus
Redhead, Norvell and Danell
Rainbow Chanterelle
Family: Cantharellaceae Order: Cantharellales

Common Names:Rainbow Chanterelle.

Etymology: Cantharus (Latin) or kantharos (Greek), meaning like a beaker or small drinking vessel; cibarius (Latin) meaning food; roseo (Latin) meaning reddening; canus (Latin) meaning greyish white. The variety name refers to the frosty pinkish colours of the young cap margin, which is different from C. cibarius var. cibarius.