Cantharellus formosus Corner
Pacific Golden Chanterelle
Family: Cantharellaceae Order: Cantharellales

Common Names: Pacific Golden Chanterelle, Chanterelle, Common Chanterelle, Egg Mushroom, Golden Chanterelle, North West Golden Chanterelle, Western Chanterelle, Yellow Chanterelle.

Etymology: Cantharus (Latin) or kantharos (Greek) meaning, beaker or vessel; formosus (Latin) meaning graceful, lovely, shapely.