Cantharellus subalbidus A.H. Smith and Morse
White Chanterelle
Family: Cantharellaceae Order: Cantharellales

Common Names: White Chanterelle.

Etymology: Cantharus (Latin) or kantharos (Greek) word, meaning beaker or small vessel; subalbidus (Latin) referring to the whitish fruiting body.