Clitocybe nuda
(Bull.:Fr.) Big. & A.H.Sm
Blewit
Family: Tricholomataceae Order: Agaricales

Common Names: Blewit, Blue Cap, Blue Leg, Masked Tricholoma, Naked Mushroom, Naked Tricholoma, Wood Blewit, Murasaki Shimeji (Jap.).

Etymology: Clito from cliv (Latin) meaning sloping, cybe (Greek) meaning the head of a mushroom, and nuda (Latin) meaning naked or nude.