Craterellus tubaeformis (Fr.) Quél
Winter Chanterelle
Family: Cantharellaceae Order: Cantharellales

Common Names: Winter Chanterelle, Brown Chanterelle, Funnel Chanterelle, Funnel-Shaped Chantrelle, Grey Chanterelle, Trumpet Chanterelle, Tubed Chanterelle, Winter Craterelle, Yellow-Foot, Yellow Legs, Trechtercantharel (Ger.), Tragtkantarel (Dan.), Trakt kantherelle (Nor.), Liska Nálevkovitá (Czeck.).

Etymology: Crater (Latin) meaning a vessel for carrying water or oil, also meaning the opening of a volcano; tuba (Latin) meaning trumpet shaped, referring to the pileus.