Hydnum repandum Fr.
Hedeghog Mushroom
Family: Hydnaceae Order: Cantharellales

Common Names: Hedgehog Mushroom, Choice hedgehog, Hedgehog Fungus, Pig’s Trotter, Spreading Hedgehog, Spreading Hydnum, Sweet Tooth, Urchin Of The Woods, Wood Hedgehog, Wood Hedgehog Toadstool, Wood Urchin, Yellow Spine Fungus, Yellow Tooth Fungus, Pied de Mouton (Fr.), Losák Zprohybany (Czeck.), Shiro-kanosita (Jap.).

Etymology: Hydnum (Greek) meaning spongy plant or fungus; repandum (Latin) meaning turned up or bent backward or spreading.