Hydnum umbilicatum Peck
Belly Button Mushroom
Family: Hydnaceae Order: Cantharellales

Common Names: Belly Button Mushroom, Depressed Hedgehog, Hedgehog Mushroom, Navel Tooth Fungus.

Etymology: Hydnum (Greek) spongy plant or fungus; umbilicatum (Latin) a navel, referring to the abrupt, deep navel on the cap.