Hypomyces lactifluorum (Schwein.:Fr.) Tul. & C. Tul.
Lobster Mushroom
Family: Hypocreaceae Order: Hypocreales

Common Names: Lobster Mushroom, Orange Pimple Mushroom, Red Hypomyces

Etymology: Hypo (Greek) meaning under or beneath, myces (Greek) meaning fungus or mushroom, lacti (Latin) meaning milk, fluo (Latin) meaning flowing. Referring to the mushroom parasitized by the fungus.