Lyophyllum decastes (Fr.) Sing. group
Fried Chicken Mushroom
Family: Tricholomataceae Order: Agaricales

Common Names: Fried Chicken Mushroom, Clustered Clitocybe, Clustered Brown Cap, Field Mushroom, Many Capped Clitocybe, Many Headed Clitocybe, Ocher-Brown Bundle, Hatake-Simeji (Japanese), Shiimeji (Japanese),
Rasling (German).

Etymology: Lyo (Greek) meaning loose or free; phyllum (Greek) from the word leaf; deca (Greek) meaning ‘in tens’. Referring to the clustered fruiting habit.