Polyozellus multiplex (Underwood) Murrill
Blue Chanterelle
Family: Thelephoraceae Order: Thelephorales

Common Names: Blue Chanterelle, Clustered Blue Chanterelle, Black Chanterelle.

Etymology: Polyzellus (Greek) meaning multiple fruiting bodies; multi (Latin) meaning many; plex (Latin) meaning interwoven, network.