Sparassis crispa Wulfen:Fr.
Cauliflower Fungus
Family: Sparassidaceae Order: Cantharellales

Common Names: Cauliflower Fungus, Brain Fungus, Crisped Sparassis, Crested Sparassis, Curly Sparassis, Rooted Cauliflower Fungus, Sponge Fungus, Spathulate Sparassis, Clavaire Crépue (Fr.), Moreille Des Pins (Fr.), Sparassis Crêpu (Fr.), Crête de Coq (Fr.), Feisterling (Ger.), Krauser Ziegenbart (Ger.), Stunkschwamm (Ger.), Creste di Gal (It.), Hanabira-Take (Jap.), Sponszwam (Dut.), Blomkålssvamp (Dan), Kotrc (Czeck.).

Etymology: Sparasso (Greek) meaning to tear to pieces, crispa (Latin) meaning curled.