Tricholoma magnivelare (Peck) Redhead
Pine Mushroom
Family: Tricholomataceae Order: Agaricales

Common Names: Pine Mushroom, American Matsutake, American Pine Mushroom, Matsutake, North American Matsutake, Tanoak Mushroom, The Buddha Mushroom, White Matsutake, Gámes (First Nation), Hongo Blanco de Ocote (Span.), Song-yi (Kor.).

Etymology: Tricho (Greek) meaning hair; loma (Greek) meaning fringe or hem; magna (Latin) meaning big; vela (Latin) meaning veil. Referring to the well-developed ring around the stalk.